Beer of the Year 2018: the best brewery is Cr / ak Brewery


Beer of the Year 2018: the best brewery is Cr / ak Brewery

The thirteenth edition of the most authoritative craft beer competition on Italian soil ended on Saturday 17 February on the stage of BeerAttraction at Rimini Fiera. Beer of the Year 2018 was an edition that marked the record of registered beers and participation by Italian craft beer producers. The awards, decreed by

The thirteenth edition of the most authoritative craft beer competition on Italian soil ended on Saturday 17 February on the stage of BeerAttraction at Rimini Fiera.during beerattraction in rimini the best beers and the best brewery of the year were declared Beer of the Year 2018 was an edition that marked the record of registered beers and participation by Italian craft beer producers. The prizes, decreed by a jury of 84 judges from all over the world, were announced by Kuaska, in the registry office Lorenzo Dabove, who managed, despite the 41 categories in competition, to keep the attention of the public that crowded the audience high. stand. In fact, there were many brewers and enthusiasts present at the award ceremony, curious to know which breweries this year deserved the podium of the competition organized by Unionbirrai.

beer-of-the-year-2018

Cr / ak Brewery is the Brewery of the Year . He has collected awards in various categories, with his Neipa but also with beers with a less hoppy character. In fact, the Campodarsego (PD) brewery won over with Mundaka for Pale Ale, NeIPA DDH Amarillo for New England IPA and Cantina BV05 for English Barley Wines. The sum of the scores of the three best positioned beers decreed the result of the coveted title of Brewery of the Year. Here are all the winners by category .

Category 1 – Light beers, bottom fermentation, low alcohol content, of German and Czech inspiration (German and Bohemian Pilsner)

1 Vetra – Vetra Pils
2 Craft Brewery – Brew Gruff – Pilsener
3 Edfil – Edfil Pils
Honorable Mention Birra Mastino – 1291
Honorable Mention Biren – Philippe

Category 2 – Light beers, bottom fermentation, low alcohol content, of European inspiration (European Lager, Helles, Zwickl, Keller, Dortmunder Export)

1 Benaco 70 Brewery – Helles
2 Birracruda Brewery – Helles
3 Brùton -Eva
Honorable Mention Birra Mastino – Cangrande
Honorable Mention La Birra Di Meni – Durgnês

Category 3 – Light and amber beers, low fermentation, from low to high alcohol content, characterized by the evident presence of American-inspired aromatic and bitter hops (Hoppy Lager, Imperial Hoppy Lager)
1 Oldo – Reggia
2 Manerba Brewery – Sunshine Party
3 Soralama ‘Srl Slurpm
Honorable Mention Gilac – Chandra

Category 4 – Light and amber beers, high fermentation, low alcohol content of Anglo-Saxon inspiration (English Golden Ale, English Pale Ale)

1 Mc77 Beer – Bastogne – New England Edition
2 Perugia Beer Factory – Golden Ale
3 Leaves of Grass – Haraban
Honorable Mention Mukkeller Family Brewery – Nonnukka
Honorable Mention Birra Dell’eremo – Nobile

Category 5 – Light and amber beers, hybrid fermentation, low alcohol content of German or American inspiration (Kölsch, Alt, California Common, Cream Ale)

1 Benaco 70 Brewery – Kolsch
2 Stabräu – Epsilon
3 Muttnik Beer – Laika
Honorable Mention Bellazzi Beer – Calabrifornia

Category 6 – Amber And Dark Beers, Low Fermentation, Low Alcoholic Grade Of German Inspiration (Vienna, Marzen, Monaco, Schwarz, Dark Lager)

1 Val Rendena Brewery – Brenta Bräu Special Winter Zeit
2 Val Rendena Brewery – Brenta Bräu Vienna
3 Birra Elvo – Marzen
Honorable Mention Labeerinto – Pasifae
Honorable Mention Batzen Bock

Category 7 – Light, Amber and Dark Beers, Bottom Fermentation, High Alcoholic Grade Of German Inspiration (Bock, Doppelbock, Eisbock, Hellerbock, Mailbock, Strong Lager)

1 Double Malt Brewing Company – Jingle Beer
2 Statalenove – Almamater
3 Mukkeller Family Brewery – Devastator
Honorable Mention Brewery Via Priula Dubec

Category 8 – Amber Beers, High Fermentation, Low and Medium Alcoholic Grade, British Inspired (Mild, British Bitter, Extra Special Bitter, Scottish Ale – Light, Heavy, Export, Irish Red Ale, British Brown Ale)

1 Okorei Craft Microbrewery – Tramalti
2 Small Clandestino Brewery – Santa Giulia
3 Barbaforte Fir Brewery
Honorable Mention La Zefa La Zefa
Honorable Mention Opera Brewery – Pavese Brewery Opera Brewery – Linx

Category 9 – Light And Amber, High Fermentation, Low / Medium Alcoholic Degree, Hopped, Of Anglo-Saxon Inspiration (English Ipa)

1 P3 Brewing – 50 Nodi
2 Retorto Craft Brewery – Krakatoa
3 Ofelia – Amitabh

Category 10 – Light, Amber and Dark, High Fermentation, Low Alcoholic Grade, Hoppy, Anglo-American Inspired (Session Apa, Session Aipa, Session Ipa)

1 Crak Brewery Mundaka
2 Burned Door Shantung
Brewery 3 Burned Door Brewery Dusky Bay
Honorable Mention Half Walk Red Stone Ipa

Category 11 – Light And Amber, High Fermentation, Low Alcoholic Grade, Hoppy, American Inspired (American Pale Ale)

1 Muttnik Beer – Bolik
2 Hammer – Spring
3 Croce Di Malt Bj – Jazz Beer

Category 12 – Light And Amber, High Fermentation, Medium Alcoholic, Hoppy, American Inspired (American Ipa)

1 Hammer – Wave Runner
2 Rural Brewery – La 101 Volume 2
3 Hammer Workpiece – American Ipa
Honorable Mention Birrificio Argo – Hoppy Wan Kenobi
Honorable Mention Ecb – Eternal City Brewing – Lupa

Category 13 – Light And Amber Beers, High Fermentation, High Alcoholic Grade, Hopped, Of Anglo-American Inspiration (Double Ipa, Imperial Ipa)

1 Porta Bruciata Brewery – Larkin Street
2 Mc77 Breaking – Hops
3 Mukkeller Family Brewery – Hattori Hanzo

Category 14 – Light Beers, High Fermentation, Low and Medium Alcoholic Grade, Using Wheat And Other Cereals, Anglo-American-inspired Hoppy Beers (White Ipa)

1 Perugia Beer Factory – La Decennale
2 Bibibir – White Shock
3 P3 Brewing Company – Riff

Category 15 – Amber And Dark Beers, High Fermentation, Low To High Alcoholic Grade, Hopped, Anglo-American Inspired (Red Ipa, Brown Ipa, Black Ipa)

1 Sti Malti – Sta Sciroccata
2 Leaves Of Grass Surly
3 Ballarak Glitch
Honorable Mention Rural Brewery – Castigamatt
Honorable Mention 22 Caliber Brewery – Black Hole

Category 16 – Light, Amber And Dark Beers, High Fermentation, Low To High Alcoholic Grade, Hoppy, Anglo-American Inspired (Specialty Ipa; Rye Ipa, Belgian Ipa, Aipa And Low Fermented Apa)

1 Badalà Brewery – Épicé Ipa
2 Ritual Lab Mango – Split
3 Muttnik – Strelka

Category 17 – Light And Amber, High Fermentation, Massively Hopped Aroma, US Inspired (New England Ipa)

1 Crak Brewery – Neipa Ddh Amarillo
2 Mc77 – Velvet Suit
3 Crak Brewery – Neipa Ddh Mosaic

Category 18 – Strong Ale Of Anglo-American Inspiration (English Strong Ale, American Strong Ale, Scottish Ale Export)

1 Civitavecchia Brewery – Formidable
2 Alba Craft Brewery – Dogma
3 Argo Brewery – Milva

Category 19 – Dark Beers, High Fermentation, Low Alcoholic Grade, Anglo-Saxon Inspired (Porter, Stout)

1 Fiorenero Lab – Tommy’s Porter
2 Otus – Ambranera
3 Ex Aequo Ecb – Eternal City Brewing – Mora
3 Ex Aequo Oldo – Bart
Honorable Mention Birrificio Cittavecchia- Karnera

Category 20 – Dark Beers, High Fermentation, Low Alcoholic Grade American Inspired (American Porter, American Stout)

1 Dei Castelli Brewery – Calix Niger
2 Hammer – Bulk
3 Badalà Brewery – Storter

Category 21 – Dark, High Fermentation, High Alcoholic Degree Of Anglo-American Inspiration (American Porter, American Stout) 

1 22 Caliber Brewery Santa Claus Is Dead
2 Brewery In Magara – Mierula
3 Mediterranean Brewery – D’imma

Category 22 – High Fermentation, High Alcoholic Degree Of Anglo-American Inspiration (Barley Wine, Olde Ale, American Barley Wine)

1 Crak Brewery – Cellar Bv05
2 Baladin Brewery – Xyauyu ‘
3 Baladin Brewery – Terre
Honorable Mention Small Brewery Clandestino Fortezza Nuova

Category 23 – Light, Amber And Dark Beers, Top Fermentation With Weizen Yeast, Use Of Malted Wheat, From Low To High Alcoholic Grade Of German Inspiration (Weizen, Dunkelweizen, Weizenbock)

1 La Fenice Brewery – Sloth
2 Beer In Brewery – Peru Pistun
3 Malt Cross – Triticum

Category 24 – Light Beers, High Fermentation, Low Alcoholic Grade, Using Unmalted Wheat, Belgian Inspired (Blanche, Witbier)

1 Anbra Anonima Brasseria Aquilana – La Blanche
2 Birrificio Benaco 70 – Blanche
3 Rebeers Bianca – Madeleine
Honorable Mention Birrificio Della Granda – Passionate
Honorable Mention Artisan Microbrewery Okorei – Beermana

Category 25 – Light Beers, High Fermentation, Low Alcohol Content, Belgian Inspired (Belgian Blond, Belgian Pale Ale)

1 Malti E Bassi Brew Family – A Killer Beer
2 Birrificio Saragiolino – Vale
3 Birrificio Baladin – Pop

Category 26 – Light And Amber Beers, High Fermentation, From Low To High Alcoholic Grade, Of Belgian Inspiration (Saison, Biere De Garde, Farmhouse Ale)

1 Amerino Brewery – Northup
2 Dell’aspide Brewery – Belle Saison
3 Farnese Brewery – Green Dew
Honorable Mention Bellazzi Beer – Jana
Honorable Mention Diciottozerouno – Ocher

Category 27 – Light Beers, High Fermentation, High Alcoholic Degree Of Belgian Inspiration (Belgian Golden Strong Ale, Tripel)

1 Del Forte Brewery – La Mancina
2 Oxiana Velvet
Brewery 3 Sagrin Brewery – T.Malefica
Honorable Mention Rubiu – Flavia
Honorable Mention Birrificio Math – La 70

Category 28 – Dark Beers, High Fermentation, High Alcoholic Grade Of Belgian Inspiration (Belgian Dark Strong Ale, Dubbel, Quadrupel)

1 Mukkeler Brewery – Mukkamannara
2 Alba Marte Craft Brewery
3 Della Granda Abbaziale Brewery
Honorable Mention Baladin Leon Brewery
Honorable Mention Cross Malt Magnus

Category 29 – Light, amber and dark beers, high or low fermentation, from low to high alcohol content with use of spices

1 Tarì Beer – Malvarosa
2 Crak Brewery – Dark Chili Pond
3 Anbra – Anonima Brasseria Aquilana D’oro Rosso
Honorable Mention Mc77 Fleur Sofronia
Honorable Mention Renton Lola

Category 30 – Light, amber and dark beers, high or low fermentation, from low to high alcohol content with use of coffee and / or cocoa

1 Un Terzo Brewery – King Enri Iii °
2 B94 – Santoronzo
3 Carrobiolo – Coffee Brett

Category 31 – Light, Amber and Dark Beers, High or Low Fermentation, Low to High Alcoholic Grade Using Special Cereals (Including Ancient Grains)

1 Birranova Brewery – Arsa
2 Hordeum – Novara Agricultural Brewery – Venus
3 Amerino Brewery – Edwige

Category 32 – Light, Amber And Dark Beers, High Or Low Fermentation, Low To High Alcoholic Grade Smoked And Peated

1 Brùton Beer – Momus
2 B-Four Beer Dark Heaven
3 Retorto Daughter Of Autumn Craft Brewery
Almond Honorable
Mention 22 Torbata Honorable Mention The Lure Bird Agricultural Brewery

Category 33 – Light, amber and dark beers, high or low fermentation, from low to high alcoholic grade aged in wood

1 Maltese Cross – Old Ramlin
2 Baladin Brewery – Xyauyu ‘Barrel
3 El Issor Elatan 15 Brewery – Rrik
Honorable Mention Baladin Brewery – Xyauyu’ Fume ‘
Honorable Mention Crak Brewery – Cellar Bw01

Category 34 – Light, Amber And Dark Beers, High Or Low Fermentation, From Low To High Alcoholic Grade With Fruit Use

1 Via Priula San Pellegrino Brewery – Pink!
2 Lariano Brewery – Maren
3 Terrantiga – Pressius
Honorable Mention Almond 22 – Fruit Saison Black Ribes
Honorable Mention Ofelia – La La Blend

Category 35 – Light, amber and dark beers, high or low fermentation, from low to high alcohol content with the use of chestnuts

1 Birra Aleghe Brewery – La Brusatà
2 Oldo Agro-artisan Brewery – Castaepura
3 La Petrognola – Marron

Category 36 – Light, amber and dark beers, high or low fermentation, from low to high alcohol content with use of honey

1 La Birra Di Menii – Nardòns
2 Craft Brewery Fortebraccio – Chestnut Beer
3 Agricultural Brewery – La Diana Ester
Honorable Mention Epica Brewery – Tifeo
Honorable Mention Jeb – Maja

Category 37 – Light, Amber And Dark Beers, High, Low Or Spontaneous Fermentation Also With Use Of Brettanomyces, From Low To High Alcoholic Grade, Characterized By Acid Notes (Sour Ale)

1 Bionoc ‘Brewery – Albicoppe
2 Ca’ Del Brado – Piè Veloce Brux Cascade
3 Bionoc ‘Brewery – Black Forest
Honorable Mention Ca’ Del Brado – Piè Veloce Lambicus
Honorable Mention Ca ‘Del Brado – Piè Veloce Lambicus Golding

Category 38 – Light Beers, High Fermentation, Low Alcoholic Grade Salty And / Or Lactic German Inspired (Berliner, Gose)

1 La Buttiga Craft Brewery – Goslar 1826
2 Batzen Braü – Gose Xy
3 Cival Brewery – Belle Gose

Category 39 – Light, amber and dark beers, high or low fermentation, from low to high alcohol content with the use of grapes, must, pomace, cooked wine of white grapes (White Italian Grape Ale)

1 La Fenice Brewery – Brewine Riserva 2016
2 La Fenice Brewery – Brewine
3 Batzen Braü Julitta – Iga

Category 40 – Light, Amber And Dark Beers, High Or Low Fermentation, From Low To High Alcoholic Grade With Use Of Grapes, Must, Pomace, Cooked Wine Of Red Grapes (Red Italian Grape Ale)

1 Birrificio Beer In – Bramabirra
2 Birra Del Carrobiolo – Mo’scanzati Azzo
3 Crak Brewery – Iga Tap Crak
Honorable Mention Dulac – La Murùsa
Honorable Mention Pintalpina – Càles

Category 41 – Light, Amber And Dark Beers, High Or Low Fermentation, Low To High Alcoholic Grade Of Free Inspiration And Not Falling In Any Of The Previous Categories (Extraordinary Ale / Extraordinary Lager)

1 Birranova Brewery – Gran Bay
2 Craft Brewery Leaves D’erbad’erba – Nadal 2017
3 Lambrate Brewery – Hazelnut Porter


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected by eFoodChef Team Thanks